Skip Navigation
Print Share

National Philanthropy Day® Idaho Award Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropist(s)  

2014 Linda Yanke & the Yanke Family

2013 William H. Moseley (posthumously)

2012 Anna Margaret Jones

2011 Joe and Patty Marshall

2010 Joan Grimm

2009 Jerry and Muriel Caven

2008 Larry and Karen Arguinchona

2007 Roy and Frances Ellsworth

2006 James N. Graham

2005 Alan & Wendy Pesky

2001 Ron & Diana Zabala

2000 Tom & Diana Nicholson

1999 J.R. & Esther Simplot

1996 Warren & Bernie McCain

Outstanding Corporation (Category I Large)

2014 PacificSource Health Plans

2013 Primeland Cooperatives

2012 CenturyLink

2011 Fred Meyer Stores

2010 JR Simplot Company

2009 Albertsons/SUPERVALU

2008 Wells Fargo Bank

2007 Key Bank

2006 Title One

2005 Micron Technology Foundation

2001 Intermountain Gas

2000 Hewlett-Packard

1999 US Bank

1998 Ore-Ida Foods

1997 Albertsons Inc

1996 Nagel Beverage

Outstanding Corporation (Category II Small)

2014 The Human Bean

2013 Bandanna Running and Walking

2012 Hampton Inn & Suites Boise Downtown

2011 Peterson Motors

2010 Scentsy, Inc

2009 Bank of the Cascades

2008 Tates Rents

2001 Stoel Rives, LLP

2000 Romar Electric

1999 Guy Rome & Assoc.

1997 TCBY

1996 DeBest Plumbing

Outstanding Foundation

2014 Idaho Stampede Community Foundation

2013 Vital Life Foundation

2012 J.R. Simplot Foundation

2011 John William Jackson Fund

2010 Julius C Jeker Foundation and Jeker Family Trust

2008 Idaho Community Foundation

2007 Greater Boise Rotary Foundation

2006 Idaho Women’s Charitable Foundation

2005 Kissler Family Foundation

2001 Steele-Reese Foundation

1999 Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation

1997 Harry W. Morrison Foundation

1996 Whittenberger Foundation

Outstanding Media/ Marketing      

2014 Impact Radio Group

2013 Larry Gebert, KTVB

2012 Peak Broadcasting

2011 Peppershock Media

2010 Oliver Russell

2009 Stoltz Marketing Group

2008 Michelle Edmonds –KIVI News

2007 94.9 The River

2006 KTVB News Channel 7

2005 Debi McCallister & Cory Mikhals – KQFC

2001 Kevin & Brenda Mee KIZN

2000 John Duane and Chris Kelley, KIDO

1999 Jim Barnes, Idaho Press Tribune

1998 Scott Dorval, KBCI Channel 2

Outstanding Volunteer

Fundraiser, MelloDee Thornton Volunteer Award     

2013 Rachel Holtgard

2012 Mike and Janie Groff

2011 Susan Smith

2010 Mary and Tim Wilcomb

2009 Angela Lindig

2008 John Drips

2007 Tim Olson

2006 Ren Gardner

2005 Tom Sanford

2001 David R. Murray and Kerrie Quinn

2000 Judge Steven Trott

1999 Joe & Patty Marshall

1998 MelloDee Thornton  (Posthumously)

Outstanding Development Executive              

2014 Rebecca Hurd

2013 Virginia Pellegrini

2012 Jerry Nielsen, Red Cross

2011 Adrienne Swain Smith, The Idaho Foodbank

2010 Larry Johnson

2009 Pam Parker, Bogus Basin Foundation

2008 Beth Markley CFRE, Markley  Communication Services

2006 Jennifer Neil CFRE, Boise State University Foundation

2001 Annette Park, Saint Alphonsus Foundation

2000 Bob Madden CFRE, Boise State Athletic   Association

1999 Lynn Borud, Mercy  Medical Center

1998 Jeannie Kranz, Saint Alphonsus Fdn

1997 Dr. James C. Forkner, Jr.,  St. Luke’s Health  Foundation

1996 Suki Molina – Idaho Rivers Alliance

1996 Lyman Gifford, Ore-Ida  Council, BSA

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy

2014 Meridian Youth Advisory Council

2013 Graham and Kyle Ashby

2012 Emmett Middle School - 6th Grade Teachers and Students (Ages 5-17)

2012 Trevor Schaefer (Ages 12-23)

2011 Benito Skinner, OATHS

2010 United Way of Treasure Valley Junior Service Club (Ages 5-17); College of Idaho Student Philanthropy Council (Ages 18-21)

2009 Magical Moments Team

2008 Kylie Poppen

Award for Outstanding Public Service

2014 Diane Rampelberg

2013 Action Couriers

2012 Rex Chandler

2011 Paula Campbell

2010 Panhandle Alliance for Education

2009 Teresa Poppen

2006 Boise Public Library   & City of Boise

2005 FUNDSY

 

Related:

 

Spirit of Philanthropy Award for Outstanding Planned Giving - SWIPGC

2006 Robert L. Aldridge

2005 Darin DeAngeli